Broomhill Birder

Hi everyone,

well quite a few updates for you, actually around a months worth if I have them but could be gaps as not been out that much. So starting with the oldest first and working up to date and all sightings are for Broomhill Flash unless stated.

 

16th October.

 

Mallard 4,

Goldeneye 1 female,

Teal 31,

Shoveler 19,

Gadwall 4,

Pochard female,

Tufted Duck 8,

Kingfisher 1,

Mute Swan 3 & 1 juv,

Marsh Harrier1,

Mistle Thrush 1.

 

17th October.

 

Mallard 4,

Wigeon 3,

Goldeneye 1 female,

Common Gull 1,

Teal 36,

Shoveler 25,

Grey Heron 1,

Snipe 1,

Gadwall 7,

Tufted Duck 12,

Redwing c30,

Green Sandpiper 1,

Ruff 1,

Greenshank 2,

Common Gull 1,

Kestrel 1.

18th October.

 

Shoveler 50,

Goldeneye 4 Female,

Snipe 7,

Grey Heron 2,

Kestrel 2,

Redwing 10+,

Mute Swan 1 adult & 1 juvenile,

Grey Partridge 5,

Tufted Duck 12,

Gadwall 5,

Curlew 1,

Pied Wagtail 6,

Buzzard 2,

Wigeon 12+,

Canada Goose 70+.

 

19th October.

 

Ruff 3,

Shoveler 36,

Goldeneye 4 female,

Gadwall 6,

Tufted Duck 20,

Teal 38,

Mute Swan 2,

Golden Plover 100+,

Kestrel 1.

20th October.

 

Teal 50+,

Tufted Duck 12,

Ruff 4,

Mallard 37,

Shoveler 24,

Gadwall 11,

Wigeon 4,

Golden Plover 25,

Cormorant 3,

Grey Heron 1,

Pied Wagtail 20,

Kestrel 1,

Peregrine Falcon 1,

Lapwing c100,

Common Gull 1,

Black-headed Gull c95,

Greylag Goose 4,

Kingfisher 1,

Mute Swan 1,

Redwing c30,

Mistle Thrush 2,

Sparrowhawk 1,

Dunlin 4,

Green Sandpiper 1,

Linnet 2,

Snipe 5,

Moorhen 12,

Coot 1,

Canada Goose 116,

Brown Hare 1.

 

23rd October.

 

Teal 42,

Tufted Duck 11,

Cormorant 3,

Little Grebe 1,

Shoveler 1,

Mallard 34,

Common Gull 3,

Peregrine Falcon 2 female,

Mute Swan 2,

Golden Plover 25+.

Green Sandpiper 1,

Gadwall 12,

Grey Partridge 1.

24th October.

 

Goldeneye 3,

Sparrowhawk 1,

Dunlin 8,

Ruff 4,

Mallard 35,

Teal 36,

Gadwall 10,

Wigeon 6,

Tufted Duck 18+,

Snipe 7+,

Green Sandpiper 1,

Cormorant 3,

Shoveler 26,

Grey Heron 1.

 

25th October.

 

Dunlin 4,

Ruff 4+,

Green Sandpiper 1,

Kestrel 1,

Sparrowhawk 1,

Tufted Duck 18+,

Goldeneye 1.

 

26th October.

 

Dunlin 4,

Ruff 4,

Snipe 6,

Green Sandpiper 1,

Mute Swan 4,

Sparrowhawk 1,

Kestrel 1,

Shoveler 32,

Wigeon 6,

Teal 35,

Gadwall 13,

Redwing 10,

Mistle Thrush 8,

Linnet 7.

 

27th October.

 

Little Owl 1,

Mute Swan 5,

Dunlin 4,

Ruff 2,

Golden Plover 100,

Green Sandpiper 1,

Gadwall 2,

Teal 43,

Mallard 22,

Tufted Duck 5,

Grey Heron 1,

Peregrine Falcon 1.

 

28th October.

 

Tufted Duck 10,

Dunlin 4,

Ruff 3,

Snipe 1,

Buzzard 1,

Gadwall 2,

Teal 51,

Mute Swan 1,

Mallard 17,

Common Gull 1,

Shoveler 2,

Peregrine Falcon 1,

Meadow Pipit 10+.

 

29th October.

 

Tufted Duck 9,

Ruff 3,

Mute Swan 1,

Dunlin 2.

 

30th October.

 

Whooper Swan 20

Mute Swan 2,

Shoveler 18,

Dunlin 2,

Pochard 4,

Sparrowhawk 1,

Black-tailed Godwit 6.

 

31st October.

 

Pochard 4,

Shoveler 4,

Wigeon 3,

Grey Wagtail 1,

Sparrowhawk 1,

Mute Swan 1,

Goldeneye 4,

Dunlin 1,

Green Sandpiper 1.

 

1st November.

 

Grey Partridge 8,

Goldeneye 2 drake,

Pochard 3,

Shoveler 6,

Marsh Harrier 1,

Stonechat 1 male,

Golden Plover 4,

Wigeon 5,

Ruff 4.

 

2nd November.

 

Pink-Footed Goose c140,

Shoveler 4,

Tufted Duck 4,

Teal 16,

Ruff 3,

Wigeon 12,

Grey Heron 1,

Sparrowhawk 1,

Kestrel 1,

Mallard 56,

Canada Goose c300,

Greylag Goose 1,

Stock Dove 80+,

Red-legged Partridge 2,

Pochard 1,

Fox 1.

3rd November.

 

Goldeneye 2,

Pochard 3,

Mute Swan 1,

Shoveler 32,

Mallard 19,

Ruff 3,

Teal 34,

Tufted Duck 15,

Wigeon 16,

Lapwing 53,

Blackcap 1,

Grey Partridge 8,

Red-legged Partridge  3,

Sparrowhawk 1.

 

4th November.

 

Mute Swan 3,

Shoveler 7,

Teal,

Pochard 2,

Sparrowhawk 1,

Goldeneye pair,

Snipe 1,

Tufted Duck 6,

Wigeon 8,

Ruff 1.

 

5th November.

 

Mute Swan 2,

Shoveler 10,

Tufted Duck 5,

Teal 23,

Mallard 4,

Gadwall 2,

Wigeon 8,

Redshank 1,

Ruff 2,

Cormorant 4,

Black-headed Gull left blue 2j91 right bto ring.

 

6th November.

 

Mute Swan 4,

Shoveler 7,

Teal 24,

Pochard 2,

Tufted Duck 6,

Sparrowhawk 1,

Wigeon 8,

Goldeneye pair,

Ruff 1,

Snipe 1.

 

6th November Anglers CP.

 

Little Auk 1.!!

 

Little Auk

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th November.

 

Mute Swan 3,

Little Grebe 1,

Mallard 51,

Shoveler 29,

Tufted Duck 3,

Wigeon 4,

Cormorant 3,

Little Egret 1,

Common Gull 1,

Ruff 1,

Gadwall 4,

Grey Heron 2,

Teal 12,

Lapwing c100.

 

8th November.

 

Mallard 22,

Shoveler 19

Gadwall 3,

Teal 16,

Wigeon 4,

Grey Heron 1,

Cormorant 4,

Snipe 1,

Pochard 1,

Common Gull 1,

Mute Swan 2,

Little Egret 1,

Grey Wagtail 1,

Cormorant 1,

Golden Plover 6,

Tufted Duck 4.

 

10th November.

 

Shoveler 22,

Tufted Duck 5,

Wigeon 3,

Mallard 22,

Mute Swan 3,

Cormorant 2,

Pied Wagtail 78.

 

11th November.

 

Shoveler 32,

Teal 12,

Tufted Duck 4,

Mute Swan 1,

Mallard 20,

Gadwall 3,

Wigeon 5,

Cormorant 4,

Black-headed Gull 149,

Common Gull 1.

 

12th November.

 

Shoveler 14,

Mute Swan 2,

Gadwall 6,

Tufted Duck 5,

Wigeon 4,

Pochard 1 drake

Ruff 2,

Mallard 10,

Teal 3,

Snipe 1.

 

13th November.

 

Teal 4,

Tufted Duck 7,

Gadwall 4,

Pochard 1,

Shoveler 28,

Mallard 2,

Red-legged Partridge 5.

 

14th November.

 

Mute Swan 1,

Shoveler 3,

Pochard 3,

Mallard 10,

Tufted Duck 8,

Teal 3,

Wigeon 4,

Common Gull 1,

Red-legged Partridge 6.

 

15th November.

 

Pochard 1,

Common Gull 2,

Herring Gull 1,

Mute Swan 1,

Red-legged Partridge 4.

 

That’s all up to date again.

 

This entry was posted in Birding.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*